Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on National Finance

First Session, Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16

Chair: The Honourable LARRY SMITH


Tuesday, May 31, 2016 (Morning Meeting)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 (Afternoon Meeting)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016

Issue No. 10

Second, third and fourth meetings:

Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017

INCLUDING:
THE FIFTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Second Interim Report on the Main Estimates 2016-17)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 (Morning Meeting)

Infrastructure Canada:

Darlene Boileau, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services;

Marc Fortin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Program Operations.

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada:

David Enns, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management Sector;

Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Science and Innovation Sector.

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation:

Charles MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing;

Laura Smith, Director, Finance - Assisted Housing.

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 (Afternoon Meeting)

Canadian Air Transport Security Authority:

John Stroud, Vice President, Corporate Services and Corporate Secretary;

Omar Rashed, Acting Chief Financial Officer.

Shared Services Canada:

Manon Fillion, Director General and Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services;

Graham Barr, Director General, Strategic Policy, Planning and Reporting.

Public Services and Procurement Canada:

Julie Charron, Chief Financial Officer;

Kevin Radford, Assistant Deputy Minister, Real Property.

Wednesday, June 1, 2016

Employment and Social Development Canada:

Alain P. Séguin, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch;

Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch;

John Atherton, Director General, Employment Programs and Partnerships, Skills and Employment Branch,

Damon Rourke, Director, Aboriginal Program Operations, Program Operations Branch.

Health Canada:

Jamie Tibbetts, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Branch;

Sony Perron, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch.

Indigenous Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Paul Thoppil, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Sector;

Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Larry Smith, Chair

The Honourable Larry W. Campbell, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

        *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), Eaton, *Harder, P.C. (or Bellemare), Manning, Marshall, Mockler, Neufeld

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Eaton replaced the Honourable Senator Lang (June 1, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Lang replaced the Honourable Senator Eaton (May 30, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Eaton replaced the Honourable Senator Ngo (May 19, 2016).