Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Thirty-eighth Parliament, 2004-05

Chair: The Honourable NICK G. SIBBESTON


Wednesday, November 2, 2005
Tuesday, November 22, 2005
Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Issue No. 14

Third meeting on:

Subject matter of Bill S-16, An Act providing for the Crown's recognition of self-governing First Nations of Canada

First and final meeting on:

Bill C-54, An Act to provide First Nations with the option of managing and regulating oil and gas exploration and exploitation and of receiving moneys otherwise held for them by Canada

Twenty first meeting on:

The involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities in Canada

INCLUDING:

THE SEVENTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE

(Bill C-54, An Act to provide First Nations with the option of managing and regulating oil and gas exploration and exploitation and of receiving moneys otherwise held for them by Canada).


APPEARING:

The Honourable Susan Barnes, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians


WITNESSES:

Tuesday, November 22, 2005

Aboriginal Tourism Canada:

Allan Luby, Chair;

Linda Webber, Acting Executive Director.

National Aboriginal Capital Corporation Association:

Robert Ballantyne, Chair of the Board;

Dan Brant, CEO.

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Paul Fauteux, Director General, Lands Branch.

Department of Justice Canada:

Andrew Beynon, General Counsel/Manager, Legal Services.

Siksika First Nation:

Chief Strater Crowfoot.

Blood Tribe:

Kirby Manyfingers, Councillor.

White Bear First Nations:

Bruce Standingready.

Canadian Co-operative Association:

Mary Nirlungayuk, Board Member;

Carol Hunter, Executive Director.

Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan:

Lou Hammond Ketilson, Director.

Arctic Co-operatives Limited:

Bill Lyall, President of the Board of Directors.

First Nations National Building Officers Association:

Bud Jobin, Co-president;

Keith Maracle, Co-president;

John Kiedrowski, Project Manager.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Nick G. Sibbeston, Chair

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

*Austin, P.C. (or Rompkey, P.C.), Buchanan, P.C., Campbell, Champagne, P.C., Christensen, Gustafson, Kinsella (or Stratton), Lovelace Nicholas, Pearson, Peterson, Watt, Zimmer

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 85(4), membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The name of the Honourable Senator Watt substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Fitzpatrick (October 31, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Champagne, P.C., substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Angus (November 2, 2005).