Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Thirty-eighth Parliament, 2004-05

Chair: The Honourable NICK G. SIBBESTON


Wednesday, February 2, 2005
Tuesday, February 8, 2005
Wednesday, February 9, 2005

Issue No. 4

First, second and third (last) meetings on:

Bill C-14, An Act to give effect to a land claims and self-government agreement among the Tlicho, the Government of the Northwest Territories and the Government of Canada, to make related amendments to the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

INCLUDING:
THE THIRD REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-14, Tlicho Land Claims and Self-Government Act)


APPEARING:

The Honourable Andy Scott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.

The Honourable Joseph L. Handley, Premier of the Northwest Territories and Minister of Aboriginal Affairs.

WITNESSES:

Wednesday, February 2, 2005

Susan Barnes, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Paula Isaak, Associate Chief Federal Negotiator, Northwest Territories;

Richard Ashton, Assistant Negotiator, Tlicho.

Department of Justice Canada:

Mary Douglas, Counsel;

James Stringham, Acting Senior Counsel, Human Rights Law Section.

Department of Finance Canada:

Annie Carrier, Chief, First Nations Finance Section.

Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs of the Northwest Territories:

Roy Erasmus, Director of Negotiations and Acting Chief Negotiator;

Martin Goldney, Legal Counsel.

Tuesday, February 8, 2005

Dogrib Treaty 11 Council:

Deputy Grand Chief Charlie J. Nitsiza;

John B. Zoe, Chief Negotiator;

Richard B. Salter, Legal Counsel;

Bertha Rabesca-Zoe, Legal Counsel;

Eddie Erasmus, Negotiator.

Wednesday, February 9, 2005

Assembly of First Nations:

Phil Fontaine, National Chief;

Bill Erasmus, Northwest Territories Regional Chief.

North Slave Metis Alliance:

Bill Enge, President.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Nick G. Sibbeston, Chair

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

*Austin, P.C., (or Rompkey, P.C.), Angus, Buchanan, P.C., Christensen, Fitzpatrick, Gustafson, *Kinsella, (or Stratton), Léger, Pearson, Watt

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 85(4), membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The name of the Honourable Senator Hubley, substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Watt (February 2, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Watt, substituted for that of the Honourable Senator Hubley (February 3, 2005).

Substitution pending for the Honourable Trenholme Counsell (February 3, 2005).

Substitution pending for the Honourable Fitzpatrick (February 3, 2005).

Substitution pending for the Honourable Mercer (February 8, 2005).

The name of the Honourable Senator Fitzpatrick was added (February 8, 2005).